Shopping Cart         0 Items

Planet GT-802 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Media Converter - B009XGLIOE

  • Model: B009XGLIOE
  • 736 Units in Stock

$250.94  $78.04
Save: 69% off

Add to Cart:
   Rated 4.71   reviews [256]

  • Repairing electronics can cost as much as buying them new. With SquareTrade, you're covered

  • Protect your device today, enjoy it for years with peace of mind

  • Covers: mechanical and electrical failures during normal use, 100% parts and labor

  • 24/7 customer support, free shipping for all repairs, no deductibles or hidden fees

  • Cancel anytime, full refund in first 30 days, fully transferable with gifts

  • 10/100/1000Basse-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Media Converter

    PLANET's 10/100/1000Basse-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Media Converter accepts various types of Ethernet Media on a RJ-45 port and offers stable Gigabit fiber performance. The GT-802 series of Media Converters supports conversion between a 10/100/1000Base-T and a 1000Base-LX/SX network. The Ethernet signal allows thress types of segments to connect easily.

    Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communications

    PLANET GT-80x gigabit media converter series extends communications distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optic cable. The GT-80x series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX interfaces such as multi-mode LC/SC connectors (220m / 550m), single-mode LC/SC connectors (10/20/30/40/50/70/120km) and single fiber connectors (WDM, 15/60km) for various fiber optic applications.

    Enhanced Smart Management Features

    The GT-80x series provides auto MDI/MDI-X on its TP port and the DIP switch to configure the Link Fault Pass through function (LFP). The LFP function includes the Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF)/Link Loss Return (LLR). LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net. The DIP switch can disable or enable the LFP function. The LLCF means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loses the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmission. The LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loses the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmission. Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net.

    Planet GT-802 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Media Converter - B009XGLIOE


    amdact